MASTERCLASS | Chairpersons: Parag Sancheti, Nilesh Kamat

Time Topic
  F1: PRIMARY ACLR
Moderators: Nilesh Kamat, Billy Paul Wilson
07:30 - 07:40 Current understanding of ACL anatomy: Bhushan Sabnis
07:40 - 07:50 Grafts in Primary ACLR: Deepak Chaudhary
07:50 - 08:00 Femoral and Tibial drilling techniques: Billy Paul Wilson
08:00 - 08:10 Ideal Graft Fixation: Deepak Chaudhary
08:10 - 08:20 Common complications and bailout: Billy Paul Wilson
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  F2: MENISCUS REPAIR TECHNIQUES
Moderators: Rajeev Raman, Nagraj Shetty
07:30 - 07:40 Why repair the meniscus?: Patrick Joyner
07:40 - 07:50 The Inside-Out technique of meniscus repair: Nagraj Shetty
07:50 - 08:00 The Outside-In technique of meniscus repair: Bhupesh Karthick
08:00 - 08:10 The All - inside technique of meniscus repair: Patrick Joyner
08:10 - 08:20 Augmentation of meniscus repairs: Nagraj Shetty
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  F3: COLLATERALS - MEDIAL SIDE
Moderators: Miten Sheth, Pradeep Nemade
07:30 - 07:40 Relevant anatomy and biomechanics: Sujith Jose
07:40 - 07:55 Primary repair and augmentation: Chanakarn P. P. S.
07:55 - 08:10 MCL Reconstruction: Pablo Gelber
08:10 - 08:30 Clinical Cases & Discussion: Pablo Gelber
  F4: PATELLOFEMORAL INSTABILITY - BASIC
Moderators: Mukesh Laddha, Clement Joseph
07:30 - 07:45 Imaging for a patient with patellofemoral instability: David Dejour
07:45 - 08:00 Indications & technique for isolated MPFL reconstruction: David Dejour
08:00 - 08:10 MPFLR in immature skeleton: Clement Joseph
08:10 - 08:20 First time dislocator and Osteochondral lesions: Roshan Wade
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  F5: OSTEOTOMY – BASIC
Moderators: Chirag Thonse, Suneet Hazra
07:30 - 07:37 Indications for HTO: Matthieu Ollivier
07:37 - 07:52 Planning a HTO: Kristian Kley
07:52 - 08:07 How I perform a medial opening wedge tibial osteotomy: Matthieu Ollivier
08:07 - 08:15 How do you protect your hinge?: Kristian Kley
08:15 - 08:25 Common complications of HTO and their bailout: Kristian Kley
08:25 - 08:30 Discussion
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
08:50 - 09:00 Welcome Address: Sachin Tapasvi, Parag Sancheti, Nilesh Kamat, Sandeep Biraris, Ashok Shyam, Anshu Shekhar
09:00 - 09:50 LIVE SURGERY 1
All Inside ACL R with Meniscus Repair
Surgeons: Rik Kundra, Shreyas Gajjar
Moderators: Parag Sancheti, S. Arumugam, Mukesh Laddha
09:50 - 10:20 ACL R MASTERCLASS
The expert panel will make a deep dive into the controversial areas of ACL surgery - graft choice, fixation choice, use of artificial substitutes, hyper laxity and hyper extension, high grade pivot shift, return to sport…
Moderator: Parag Sancheti
Faculty: David Dejour, Pablo Gelber, Chanakarn P. P. K., Matthieu Ollivier, Deepak Chaudhary, Roshan Wade, Swarnendu Samanta, Billy Paul Wilson
10:20 - 10:35 KEYNOTE 1
Extra-articular Tenodesis: for one or for all?
Faculty: Matthieu Ollivier
10:35 - 11:20 LIVE SURGERY 2
ACL R with Meniscus Repair
Surgeons: Patrick Joyner, Raju Easwaran
Moderators: Rik Kundra, Billy Paul Wilson, Suneet Hazra
11:20 - 12:00 MENISCUS MASTERCLASS
The expert panel will tackle the key issues in meniscus surgery – when to repair the meniscus, key instrumentation, how many sutures, lateral tears, chronic tears, orthobiologics…
Moderator: Dinshaw Pardiwala
Faculty: David Dejour, Chanakarn P. P. K., Rik Kundra, S. Arumugam, Rajeev Raman, Mukesh Laddha, Chirag Thonse, Sujit Jos
12:00 - 13:00 LIVE SURGERY 3
Revision ACL R with Extra articular Tenodesis
Surgeons: Matthieu Ollivier, Pradip Nemade
Moderators: Chanakarn P. P. K., Roshan Wade, Clement Joseph
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM

Total Knee Arthroplasty: Alignment & Balance
Dr. Edward McPherson
FOR PRE-REGISTERED DELEGATES ONLY
Location: First Floor, Business Centre Room 1
14:00 - 15:15 LIVE SURGERY 4
Medial Meniscus Allograft Transplantation
Surgeons: Pablo Gelber, Anshu Shekhar
Moderators: Sachin Tapasvi, Sujith Jose, Bhushan Sabnis
15:15 - 15:30 KEYNOTE 2
“Hidden lesions of the Meniscus” – Roots, Ramp and more
Faculty: Dinshaw Pardiwala
15:30 - 16:00 REVISION ACL R MASTERCLASS
The expert panel will discuss the intricacies in Revision ACL Surgery – indications, diagnosis, tunnel dilatation, malalignment, tibial slope …
Moderator: Sachin Tapasvi
Faculty: Kristian Kley, Rik Kundra, Patrick Joyner, Deepak Chaudhary, S. Arumugam, Nagraj Shetty
16:00 - 17:00 LIVE SURGERY 5
Revision ACL R with Slope Modification Osteotomy
Surgeons: David Dejour, Bhushan Sabnis
Moderators: Kristian Kley, Chanakarn P. P. K., S. Arumugam
17:00 - 18:15 LIVE CLINICAL EXAMINATION
Watch the experts examine and unscramble the diagnosis and plan the management.
1. Failed ACL R
2. Recurrent Patellar Instability
3. Complex Knee Instability
4. Patellar Instability with Deformity
5. Meniscus Tear with Deformity
Moderators: Sachin Tapasvi, Nilesh Kamat
Faculty: David Dejour, Matthieu Ollivier, Pablo Gelber, Kristian Kley, Chanakarn P. P. K.
18:30 - 19:30 INDUSTRY FIRESIDE CHATS
Fireside Chats Sessions are top-rated among the delegates. The sessions are aimed to provide updates on the latest developments and cutting-edge technology with dynamic discussions and demonstrations led by clinical thought leaders
19:30 ONWARDS COURSE DINNER
Location: Pool Deck, Second Floor

MASTERCLASS | Chairpersons: Parag Sancheti, Nilesh Kamat

Time Topic
  S1: REVISION ACLR
Moderators: Nilesh Kamat, Billy Paul Wilson
07:30 - 07:40 Why do ACLRs fail?: Deepak Chaudhary
07:40 - 07:50 Planning (Imaging & Lab work up) for Revision ACLR: Raju Easwaran
07:50 - 08:00 One stage vs Two stage ACLR: Rik Kundra
08:00 - 08:10 Extra-articular anterolateral procedures for revision surgery: Roshan Wade
08:10 - 08:20 Infected ACLR: Rik Kundra
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  S2: MENISCUS REPAIR TECHNIQUES
Moderators: Rajeev Raman, Bhupesh Karthick
07:30 - 07:40 Techniques of radial tear repair: Patrick Joyner
07:40 - 07:50 Techniques of horizontal cleavage tear repair: Dinshaw Pardiwala
07:50 - 08:00 Techniques of ramp repair: Bhupesh Karthick
08:00 - 08:10 Techniques of root repair - Medial and lateral: Shreyas Gajjar
08:10 - 08:20 Meniscus Allograft Transplantation: Dinshaw Pardiwala
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  S3: COLLATERAL - LATERAL SIDE
Moderators: Miten Sheth, Pradeep Nemade
07:30 - 07:40 Anatomy and biomechanics of the PLC: Pablo Gelber
07:40 - 07:50 Clinical evaluation and Imaging for PLC injuries: Sujith Jose
07:50 - 08:05 Anatomical individual reconstruction and remanent augmentation: Chanakarn P. P. K.
08:05 - 08:20 Reconstruction Techniques: Pablo Gelber
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  S4: PATELLOFEMORAL INSTABILITY - ADVANCED
Moderators: Mukesh Laddha, Clement Joseph
07:30 - 07:45 Patella Alta & Increased TT:TG distance – What should you propose?: David Dejour
07:45 - 08:00 High grade trochlear dysplasia – What should you propose?: David Dejour
08:00 - 08:10 Rotational osteotomies for patellar instability: Bhushan Sabnis
08:10 - 08:20 Complex and permanent patellar dislocation: Clement Joseph
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
  S5: OSTEOTOMY - ADVANCED
Moderators: Chirag Thonse, Suneet Hazra
07:30 - 07:45 Technique for the perfect DFO: Matthieu Ollivier
07:45 - 07:55 PSI in Osteotomy surgery: Matthieu Ollivier
07:55 - 08:05 Double level osteotomy: Kristian Kley
08:05 - 08:15 Pearls of wisdom for osteotomy surgery:  Matthieu Ollivier, Kristian Kley
08:15 - 08:20 Lessons learnt in osteotomy surgery: Matthieu Ollivier
08:20 - 08:30 Discussion
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
08:45 - 09:45 LIVE SURGERY 6
Combined Medial Meniscus Root Repair with High Tibial Osteotomy
Surgeons: Prathamesh Jain, Nagraj Shetty
Moderators: Dinshaw Pardiwala, Clement Joseph, Pradip Nemade
09:45 - 10:45 LIVE SURGERY 7
Double bundle PCL Reconstruction
Surgeons: Pablo Gelber, Sandeep Biraris
Moderators: Parag Sancheti, Deepak Choudhary, Suneet Hazra
10:45 - 10:55 XTH PUNE KNEE COURSE ORATION
Introduction of Prof. David Dejour
Moderators: Sachin Tapasvi, Parag Sancheti,  Nilesh Kamat, Sandeep Biraris, Ashok Shyam,  Anshu Shekhar
Faculty: President SKI, President MOA, President POS
10:55 - 11:15 History of Trochlear Dysplasia and its Consequence on Patello-Femoral Instability Treatment
Orator: David Dejour
11:15 - 12:15 LIVE SURGERY 8
Anatomic MCL Reconstruction with Revision ACL Reconstruction
Surgeons: Chanakarn P. P. K., Mukesh Laddha
Moderators: Rik Kundra, Sujith Jose, Roshan Wade
12:15 - 12:30 KEYNOTE 3
Fresh Osteochondral Allograft Transplantation – Biological Knee Preservation
Faculty: Pablo Gelber
12:30 - 12:40 VTE in knee arthroscopy & soft tissue surgery – SKI study
Faculty: Raju Easwaran
12:40 - 13:40 LUNCH
12:40 - 13:40 LUNCHEON SYMPOSIUM

Total Knee Arthroplasty: Patellofemoral Tracking & Periprosthetic Infection
Dr. Edward McPherson
FOR PRE-REGISTERED DELEGATES ONLY
Location: First Floor, Business Centre Room 1
13:40 - 14:30 LIVE SURGERY 9
Anatomic PLC reconstruction with PCL Reconstruction
Surgeons: Dinshaw Pardiwala, Miten Sheth
Moderators: Patrick Joyner, Raju Easwaran, Swarnendu Samanta
14:30 - 15:30 LIVE SURGERY 10
MPFL R with Tibial Tubercle Osteotomy and Trochleoplasty
Surgeons: David Dejour, Dilip Mehta
Moderators: Parag Sancheti, Ashok Rajgopal, S. Arumugam
15:30 - 15:45 KEYNOTE 4
How do I plan for an Osteotomy? – Pencils, Rulers, X-rays or more?
Faculty: Matthieu Ollivier
15:45 - 16:15 OSTEOTOMY MASTERCLASS
The expert panel will discuss the nuances of osteotomy fixation, managing joint laxity, preventing hinge fractures, managing bone gaps, complications…
Moderator: Sachin Tapasvi
Faculty: Matthieu Ollivier, Rik Kundra,  Dinshaw Pardiwala, Clement Joseph,  Roshan Wade
16:15 - 17:15 LIVE SURGERY 11
Double Level Osteotomy (HTO + DFO) for varus knee
Surgeons: Kristian Kley, Bhushan Sabnis
Moderators: Suneet Hazra, Rajeev Raman, Anup Agarwal
17:15 - 17:45 MULTILIGAMENT KNEE INSTABILITY MASTERCLASS
The expert panel will discuss the secrets of managing these very complex injuries with respect to timing, fixation, graft choice, tunnel coalition…
Moderator: Dinshaw Pardiwala
Faculty: Pablo Gelber, Patrick Joyner,  Chanakarn P. P. K., Rik Kundra, S. Arumugam,  Billy Paul Wilson, Rajeev Raman, Shreyas Gajjar
18:00 - 19:00 INDUSTRY FIRESIDE CHATS
Fireside Chats Sessions are top-rated among the delegates. The sessions are aimed to provide updates on the latest developments and cutting-edge technology with dynamic discussions and demonstrations led by clinical thought leaders
19:30 ONWARDS AAREEN CALGROW NIGHT
An evening with Bollywood’s finest entertainer – ‘Rodney & The Band’
Time Topic
09:00 - 10:15 LIVE SURGERY 12
PSI Assisted Extension HTO with Revision ACL Reconstruction
Surgeons: Matthieu Ollivier, Anshu Shekhar
Moderators: Kristian Kley, Nagraj Shetty, Pradip Nemade
10:15 - 10:30 KEYNOTE 5
Varus knee with medial compartment arthritis - What do I choose? – HTO or UKR or TKR
Faculty: Kristian Kley
10:30 - 11:15 LIVE SURGERY 13
Robotic assisted UKR
Surgeon: Narendra Vaidya
Moderators: Tim Waters, Adarsh Anareddy, Miten Sheth
11:15 - 11:45 DEBATE
Moderator: Ashok Rajagopal
1. I choose Mechanical Alignment: Edward McPherson
2. I choose Personalised Kinematic Alignment: Tim Waters
11:45 - 12:00 KEYNOTE 6
How do I decide constraint in TKA
Faculty: Ashok Rajagopal
12:00 - 12:45 LIVE SURGERY 14
Mobile bearing UKR
Surgeons: Kristian Kley, Pankaj Walecha
Moderators: Edward McPherson, Azeta Arif, Swarnendu Samanta
12:45 - 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 - 14:45 LIVE SURGERY 15
TKR using Mechanical Alignment for gross varus deformity with bone loss build up
Surgeons: Parag Sancheti, Kailash Patil
Moderators: Edward McPherson, Azeta Arif, Shubranshu Mohanty
14:45 - 15:00 KEYNOTE 7
Managing Patello Femoral issues in TKA
Faculty: David Dejour
15:00 - 15:45 LIVE SURGERY 16
AS-TKR using Mechanical Alignment
Surgeons: Edward McPherson, Mukesh Laddha
Moderators: Parag Sancheti, Ajit Shinde, Sandeep Biraris
15:45 - 16:45 LIVE SURGERY 17
Robotic assisted TKR using Personalised Alignment
Surgeons: Tim Waters, Miten Sheth
Moderators: Azeta Arif, Shubranshu Mohanty, Mukesh Laddha
16:45 - 17:00 OPEN MIC SESSION
Ask any questions, solve any queries, discuss any cases with expert panel
17:00 - 17:30 CLOSE AND WELCOME TO PUNE KNEE COURSE 2023
Speakers: Sachin Tapasvi, Parag Sancheti

Disclaimer: The Organising Committee is taking all efforts to ensure all Live Surgeries happen as per the scientific program. Occasionally, the exact representative Live demonstration indication may not be possible.
The Organising Committee will have full rights to modify the surgery demonstrations, scientific agenda and faculty as deemed suitable; and assumes no responsibility for the same.